Privacy policy

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified.

For detailed information on data protection, please refer to the privacy policy in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA – Bill C-6) listed at:  https://www.parl.ca/DocumentViewer/en/36-2/bill/C-6/royal-assent. These explanations on data protection are subject to constant adaptation to current requirements.

Newsletters emailed to Subscribers and Paid Members

By signing up for our monthly newsletter, or subscribing to, or becoming a member of Citroenvie, you are agreeing to the terms and conditions set forth by Mailchimp® which is a is a registered trademark of The Rocket Science Group LLC, based at 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA. Their Privacy policy is listed at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/?_ga=2.56693738.1393695755.1609176630-1338959820.1595181185. You only need to disclose your First Name, Last Name, Country and email address to MailChimp. Mailchimp does not interface with or have access to any data collected and stored on www.citroenvie.com servers.

Collection of technical access data

The collection of technical access data by www.citroenvie.com includes, for example, the name of your Internet service provider, the IP address, information about the Internet browser and operating system used, the domain name of the website from which a visit to these Internet pages is made.  The legal basis for the temporary storage of collected data the data is, among other things, to retain the IP address by the system as necessary to enable the website to be delivered to the user’s computer. For this purpose, among other things, the user’s IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session.

Security of personal data

The data provided by you will be protected by suitable technical and organizational means with the aim of safeguarding your data against accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction, access by unauthorized persons or unauthorized disclosure to third parties. These security measures are continuously monitored and improved in accordance with technological developments and organizational possibilities. Due to the structure of the Internet, it is possible that the rules of data protection and security measures may not be observed by other persons or institutions not within this area of responsibility. In particular, data disclosed in unencrypted form – e.g. when sent by e-mail – may be read by third parties. We have no technical influence on this. It is the responsibility of the user to protect the data provided by him/her against misuse by means of encryption or in any other way.

The use of this site is possible without providing personal data. Personal data that you provide voluntarily, in particular name, address, phone number, types of vehicles owned, or e-mail address will only be processed in accordance within the provisions of Canadian data protection law.  Data is personal if it can be clearly assigned to a specific natural person.

Server data

For technical reasons, the following data, among others, which your Internet browser transmits to the web space provider, are recorded (so-called server log files): – Browser type and version, – Operating system used, – Website from which you visit this site (referrer URL), – Website you visit- Date and time of your access, – Your Internet Protocol (IP) address. This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal data you may have provided and does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about specific individuals. They are evaluated for statistical purposes in order to improve our Internet presence. By visiting this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the above description.

Your rights

If personal data are processed, you are granting www.citroenvie.com the right to store such data in a manner that enables us to maintain membership records of payment, name, address, email, phone numbers, access information to the website, vehicles you have listed and products your have ordered.  You are granting us the right to display contact information in advertising that you may request be listed on www.citroenvie.com.  Your contact information, including name, address, email, phone numbers, images of you and any vehicles you have listed may, at the discretion of www.citroenvie.com, be listed on the online roster and used for e-communication via MailChimp, email, phone, text message, and physical mailings of printed or purchased matter.  You grant us the right of rectification, right to restrict processing, right of deletion, right of information, right of data transferability, right of objection, and right of appeal to a supervisory authority.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke any consent already given at any time. An informal notification by e-mail is sufficient for this purpose. The legality of the data processing carried out up to the time of revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Cookies

When visiting www.citroenvie.com and its sub-pages, cookies are used to optimize the user experience. In the internet presence of this site you will also find services of other providers – primarily through links – which are integrated here.  We cannot exclude the possibility that cookies may be used when using these online services.  We have no influence on this. For information on the use of such cookies as well as on the collection and processing of data by these providers, please refer to their privacy policy.

Hyperlinks

On this website are hyperlinks to websites of other providers. When activating these hyperlinks, you will be redirected from this website, directly to the websites of other providers. You can recognize this by the change of the URL, among other things. No responsibility is taken for the confidential handling of your data on these third-party websites, as there is no influence on these companies comply with the data protection regulations. Please inform yourself directly on their websites about the handling of your personal data.

Plugins and Tools

www.citroenvie.com uses plug-in and tools as part of its website structure. These may utilize the personal data collected but only within the operating parameters of www.citroenvie.com.   

Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To use the functions of Google Maps it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer. The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive presentation of the online offers and a visual display of the indicated locations on the website.  More information on the handling of user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/.

Contact

If you have any questions or comments, or if you have a concern about the way in which we have handled any privacy matter, please use our contact form to send us a message. You may also contact us by postal mail or email at: 

Citroenvie
49 Alabaster Drive
Brampton, ON
Canada   L6V 4G9

1. type and scope of data processing

Every website visitor can send his or her request to the e-mail address mentioned above. The collection of data is limited, to the e-mail address of your e-mail account well as to the personal data provided by you when contacting us.

2. legal basis

The permissibility of the data collection is based on an equal interest in establishing contact and communication between you and this company and a legitimate company interest in processing the above-mentioned data in order to be able to process your request.

3. storage period

The duration of the storage of the data mentioned above depends on the background of your contact. Your data will be deleted or archived on a regular basis if, the purpose of communication no longer applies, or storage is no longer necessary (e.g. after processing your request).

Close

Access further archives on our Archive Documents page.

Close
Citroënvie © Copyright 2021. All rights reserved.
Close